Tri Diva Reunion Event? Hell, yeah!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Merry Christmas!!!!

Twas the day before Christmas, and Jenn was at home
Beginning vacation by writing this poem
Still in her pajamas and typing away
She tried to think of the right words to say

The gals on this blog are a strong group of women
Who spend their time run/walking, biking, and swimmin'
So what can she say that hasn't been said?
What can she type that hasn't been read?

Donna went solo, our brave pioneer
It's gonna be great to Tri with her this year!

Lynn walked the walk, though her knee, it resisted
Yet with a smile, through the pain she persisted

As Lesli cried "MOMMY!!!!" we laughed and we cried
Her joy, and her parents', was quite hard to hide

There's more than one reason Alana was glowing
A triple triathlete without even knowing!

Every step Courtney took felt like walking on nails
But she came with a mission, and she refused to fail

Jenn smiled as the memories came flooding back,
And can't wait for Austin -- TriDivas Attack!!!!

So she screamed from the rooftops for all y'all to hear,
Merry Christmas, TriDivas! Let's kick ass this year! :)


Donna said...

Very cute... Thanks for sharing! I can't wait for this year's tri either!

Lass said...

Lord save me. When is the triathlon? lol